Ostriches are huge, non-flying birds which live in African savanna and desert lands. Besides living in their natural environment, ostriches are also bred like other farm animals since people will benefit from eggs, meat or even wear fashion products made of their skin. Also, ostrich is a docile animal when no harassed hence can easily intermingle with human beings.
The ostrich is either one or two species of gigantic flightless birds widespread in Africa, the only existing member(s) of the genus Struthio that’s in the ratite family. Since 2014, the Somali ostrich currently regarded a full species different from the typical ostrich.
The typical ostrich shares the order Struthioniformes with the emus, kiwis, cassowaries, and rheas. Nonetheless, phylogenetic researchers have revealed that it’s the present basal member of Palaeognathae and is therefore closely related to the flighted tinamous. It’s unique in its appearance, with a long neck and legs, and can run at up to about 70 km/h (19 m/s; 43 mph), the remarkable land speed of any other bird. The ostrich is the most critical existing species of bird and lays the biggest eggs of any modern bird. Elephant birds of Madagascar laid bigger eggs at giant moa of New Zealand.
Ostriches usually spend the winter months alone or in pairs. Only 16% of ostrich sightings were of more than two birds. During breeding season and occasionally during final rainless seasons ostriches live in some nomadic groups of 5-100 birds which usually travel together with grazing animals, like antelopes or zebras. Ostriches are also diurnal but may be active on the moonlit nights. They are rushed early as well as late in the day.
The diet of ostrich comprises primarily of plant matter, although it also eats invertebrates. Also, it lives in nomadic groups of 5-50 birds. When threatened, an ostrich will either run away or hide by just lying flat on the ground. If cornered, it can quickly attack with a kick of its strong legs. Mating patterns vary by geographical area, but territorial males often fight for a harem of 2-7 females.
Additionally, an ostrich in parts of the world, specifically for its feathers that are attractive and also used as feather dusters. The skin used for different leather products and its meat is sold commercially, with its leanness an ordinary marketing point.
Even though they often killed for commercial purposes, they have not endangered species. There are about 2 million ostriches which can find around the world. People like this animal very much and you will find most of them visiting specific national parks where they will see this particular bird.
When threatened, ostriches run although their strong, long legs can be formidable weapons that are capable of killing a human or even a predator like a lion with just a forward kick.
Interesting And Fun Facts About Ostrich
1. Ostriches can live without water for an extended period. As a result, they will absorb water from the food.
2. The dark male ostrich often sits on its eggs at night and his paler female mate during the day.
3. Ostrich DO NOT bury its head in the sands like what many people believe. It only appears so especially when it cannot run away from potential danger, it always flops to the ground and lay still. The color of its heads camouflages with the sand.
4. An ostrich egg can weigh approximately 3 pounds. That is equal to two dozen of chicken eggs.
5. Ostriches have enormous eyes in the entire animal kingdom. They have three sets of eyelids. Their eyes are more significant than their brain!!
6. Since they lack teeth, ostriches swallow gravels to grind their food, and an adult ostrich carries nearly one kilogram of stones in its stomach.
7. Ostriches are the fastest of all birds or any other two-legged animal, and they can sprint at more than 70 kilometers per hour, covering up to 5 meters in one single.
8. Ostriches are the oldest birds on Earth. They have existed for at least 120 million years.
9. In the 1700s, ostriches were occasionally harnessed and used to pull light carts in South Africa.
10. The Roman Emperor Heliogabalus formerly had the 600 ostriches’ brains served up at a feast during his reign 2 000 years ago.