Jackal is an animal that resembles a dog. It belongs to a canine family. It can be seen in India, Middle East, Africa and Southeastern parts of the euro there are three main species of jackals: Black-backed jackal, Side-striped jackal, and Golden Jackal.
Jackals are carnivores. They feed on small birds and rodents. Several jackals can eat plants if they don’t get meat. Jackals hunt their prey silently. In the wild, they can find rodents easily. Jackals are seen chasing domestic birds in rural areas.
They differ in the color of the fur size, and the type of habitat. Jackals can live in savannas, deserts, grasslands, bushlands, marshes, mountains and woodlands. Specific populations of jackals are endangered animal due to killing and habitat loss.
They’re usually active at dusk and dawn. The black-backed jackals are the most lightly built jackals. They’re believed to be the oldest living species. The golden jackals are the most substantial jackal species.
Jackals are incredibly fascinating animals that’ll engage you more, once you learn about their exciting way of life. Let’s now look interesting facts about Jackals. Enjoy!
- Once they’re born, jackals hid their young ones in a hidden underground den, caves or rock crevices. Mother changes den’s location every two weeks to prevent huge predators from finding her young ones. Babies are blind first ten days of their life.
- Jackals are opportunistic feeders. They’ll eat whatever is available. They like to eat snakes and other reptiles, sheep, smaller gazelles, insects, berries, fruit, and sometimes even grass.
- Jackals are incredibly vocal animals. They use a broad variety of sounds to communicate. Most common sounds include growls, howls, yips and “owl-like hoots.” They produce siren-like wail when they find food.
- The size of jackals varies depending on the species. On average, jackals can reach 15 to 20 inches in height at the shoulder and15 to 35 pounds in weight.
- Jackals can live a solitary life, be part of a large group known as pack or part of a couple. Growth in gang ensures maximum protection against the predators and provides cooperative, successful hunt mission that results in the killing of the giant prey.
- Mating season depends on jackals’ geographic distribution. Jackals in Southeast Europe mate in December, those living in Africa mate during October, while those living in India mate throughout the entire year.
- In the first few months, the pups depend on the mother’s milk as well as the meat regurgitated by other members of the family. At the age of six months, the puppies will learn how to hunt on their own. Older pups take care of younger puppies to boost their survival chances.
- Jackals are monogamous; they mate for a lifetime. Pregnancy in females lasts about two months and often ends with two to four cubs. Large litters may comprise of up to nine cubs.
- They may eat remains of dead animals killed by large predators.
- Jackals respond only to the sounds produced by the members of their family. They ignore all other calls.
- They are speedy animals. Detected run maximum 40 mph, but they often run only ten mph for more extended periods.
- The Simien jackal that’s native to Ethiopia is an endangered species with only about 500 of them remaining in the world.
- They live in mountains and caves. Jackals can also survive in forests with other wild animals. In the wild, they’ve danger from large carnivore animals. Tigers, Eagles, and Lions prey on jackals. Their average life is 10-15 years.