Kangaroos are large marsupials that live in Australia only. They’re recognized by their muscular tails, large feet, strong back legs, long, pointed ears, and short fur. Kangaroos can be brownish, grey or red. They’re big, powerful tail and long legs used for jumping.
Like all marsupials, a sub-type of mammals, females have pouches which contain mammary glands, where their young ones live until they’re old enough to survive in typical environmental conditions. Kangaroos include a high number of various species which vary in shape and size.
Kangaroos are social animals who live and move in organized groups known as mobs. The largest male leads the crowd. There are at least three or four kangaroos in a mob and some groups when the weather conditions are favorable, can consist of as many as hundred kangaroos.
Kangaroos are herbivores. They eat shrubs, grass, tree leaves, and shoots. Like ruminants, these animals regurgitate their food and chew it many times before swallowing it.
They can live in different types of habitats: grasslands, open scrublands, woodlands, and deserts. Most kangaroo species are protected by law, or they’re many enough to form a stable population in the wild. Below are some more interesting facts about Kangaroos.
1. The Red Kangaroo is the largest living marsupial and can grow up to two meters (!). It weighs up to 200 pounds (90 kilograms).
2. When kangaroos suspect there is danger in an area, they stomp its foot on the ground to alert others kangaroos in the mob.
3. Reality! Kangaroo boxing does happen. Male kangaroos usually fight to determine which kangaroo is the strongest. The female kangaroos would prefer to have babies with the most active male kangaroo since it means their joeys are likely to grow up big and energetic as well.
When boxing, Kangaroos hold each other with their front legs and kick with their strong hind legs. They can balance on their powerful tails and can kick their opponents using both hind legs at the same time.
4. Kangaroos and emus can’t walk backward. That’s why they were selected to appear on the Australian coat of arms.
5. Kangaroos have excellent eyesight but only when an object is moving. They also have excellent hearing, and they are capable of swiveling their ears in any directions to pick up the sounds.
6. Kangaroos spend most of their time in eating. Due to the low nutritional value of the plants, they can absorb water from their food. That is the reason kangaroos don’t need much water to survive. They can go on for months without drinking water.
7. Kangaroos are the only large animals that move by jumping. The technique is efficient since it preserves energy. Their hind legs can’t move separately during jumps.
8. Male kangaroos can leap the distance of thirty feet and ten feet in height. It can attain a speed of 40 mph through jumping.
9. Kangaroos use their tails to balance their movements when jumping. Also, they use it for walking, especially when they walk on all four extremities.
10. Kangaroos are good swimmers. They can move their hind legs separately when swimming.
11. A female kangaroo can suckle two joeys at different developmental stages at once with milk that has distinct nutritional content.
12. Female kangaroo has one baby annually, known as a joey. They give birth to tiny, hairless baby after one month of pregnancy. While it’s small as a honeybee or as a grain of rice, it can crawl to the pouch of the mother where it’ll finish its development after attaching to the nipple that provides milk.